2017

CLASS L – FLORICULTURE

Directors:  Michael Gampp, Jim Pertuset, and Roy Lucas

Chairmen:  Pam Scarfpin, Carolyn Wilcox

Schedule – Willow and Minford Garden Clubs

Publicity – Janet Evans, Double Delight Garden Club; Carolyn Wilcox, Minford Garden Club; and Pam Scarfpin, Willow Garden Club

Photography – Mary Lou Beaumont, Slocum Garden Club

Radio and Television – Eva Wolery, Green Triangle Garden Club

Entries – Slocum, Lucasville, and Willow Garden Clubs

Book – Pam Scarfpin, Willow Garden Club

Staging – Double Delight, Minford, Portsmouth, and Slocum Garden Clubs

Placement – Minford and Willow Garden Clubs

Secretaries – All Garden Clubs

Hospitality – All Garden Clubs

Invitational Exhibit – Brenda Wooten and Melanie Karr, Portsmouth Garden Club with the assistance of all garden clubs.

Dismantle – {Wednesday,  4:00 pm} Must sign a sign-up list to enter the fairgrounds at this time.   {Sunday, 12:00 to 4:00pm}  At least one member from each Garden Club each day.

2017 SCIOTO COUNTY FAIR FLOWER SHOW RULES AND REGULATIONS

2017 Fair Dates:  August 7-12    Flower Shows: August 7 and 10

  1. Entries open to all.
  2. Members of garden clubs will exhibit as individuals unless schedule designates otherwise.
  3. No exhibit may compete in more than one class.
  4. Chairman in charge will DISQUALIFY exhibits which do not meet specifications of the schedule or which exceed specified size maximums.
  5. In order to ensure an adequate number of entries in each class, the committee reserves the right to combine, add, withdraw, or subdivide classes as needed.  Additional classes will be set up if entries warrant.  Classes will not be subdivided into more than 4 groups.
  6. Horticulture exhibit entries:  Horticulture classes for Monday  MUST BE STAGED BY 11 A.M. Horticulture classes for Thursday MUST BE STAGED BY 11 A.M.  NO EXHIBITS CAN BE PLACED AFTER 11:00 A.M.!
  7. Container-grown plants must be staged by 11 A.M. Monday,  and cannot be removed before Sunday.
  8. Container-grown plants must have been in the possession of the exhibitor at least 2 months, must be labeled as to named variety and must be in a watertight container or have a saucer beneath them.
  9. Containers will be furnished for horticulture cut specimen classes.
  10. All horticulture specimens must be grown by the exhibitor.
  11. Horticulture exhibits must be correctly identified and labeled as to the named variety.
  12. An exhibitor may make as many as 4 entries in a horticulture specimen class, provided each entry is a different variety or cultivar.
  13. All horticulture entries become the property of the Scioto County Fair after 5:30 p.m. Wednesday and after 4:00 p.m. Sunday.
  14. REGISTRATION: Entries for all senior and junior artistic design classes must be mailed or phoned in or before July 25   to:  Carolyn Wilcox, 514 Coriell Road, Portsmouth, OH  45662.  Phone:  740-776-4453.
  15. ARTISTIC DESIGN ENTRIES: Artistic design classes for Monday  MUST BE STAGED BY 11:00 a.m. Monday.  Artistic design classes for Thursday MUST BE STAGED BY 11:00 a.m. Thursday.
  16. All artistic designs must be made by the exhibitor.
  17. An exhibitor may make only one entry per artistic design class, with a maximum of 6 per show.
  18. For Senior Artistic Design Classes 32 – 35 and 41 – 44, backgrounds (vertical placement) and 35 & 44 (horizontal placement) will be furnished by the committee as specified in the schedule.  Exhibitors are permitted to use only these backgrounds furnished by the committee.  EXCEPTIONS: Class 37, 46 do not have backgrounds.  You must provide your own background.
  19. Exhibitors are urged to use adequate plant materials so that the artistic exhibit has good horticultural value.
  20. All plant material used in artistic design classes must be listed on a special card provided by the committee at the entry table and must accompany the design.
  21. Painted or artificially colored line material within artistic designs is permitted but used at exhibitor’s own discretion.  Bases, mats, figurines and accessories my be used in all artistic design classes unless specified.
  22. Painted or artificially colored fresh plant material is never permitted.  NO artificial foliage, flowers, fruits etc. may be used.
  23. The exhibitors hall will be cleared by 11:00 a.m. and all exhibitors who have not entered by that time will not be permitted to exhibit.
  24. Both the Monday show and the Thursday show will be judged by OAGC accredited judges.  Judging will be by the standard system.  Oral judging begins at 12:30 p.m.
  25. Best of Show Awards 1, 2, and 3 will be given in the senior artistic design classes.  Best of Show Awards 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 will be given in the senior horticulture classes.  Best of Show awards will be given in the container-grown plant classes, junior horticulture classes, and junior artistic classes.  The Award of Distinction for artistic design will be given in each show.
  26. An entry’s placement as Best of Show (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th) will not preclude its selection for one or more of the special awards.
  27. EXHIBIT REMOVAL: Monday horticulture cut specimens and artistic design classes cannot be removed until between the hours of 4:00 p.m. and 5:00 p.m. Wednesday.  Class 6, all Thursday classes and container-grown plants can be removed between the hours of 12:00 p.m. and 4:00 p.m. Sunday.

SPECIAL AWARDS

SWEEPSTAKES AWARD:  A prize of $15.00 will be given to the garden club whose members win the highest number of points in both shows, and $10.00 will be given to the garden club with the second highest points in both shows.  To win, the club must have at least one entry in each horticulture class, one entry in each potted plant class and at least five entries in the artistic design classes.  Points and monetary awards of members who belong to more than one garden club will be divided equally between the clubs.

THE DOYLE AWARD:  A keepsake award will be given to the first place ribbon winner in the novice class.  This award will be given by a representative of the Doyle family.

THE ANNA COLE AWARD:  This award will be given to the exhibitor who earns the highest number of points in the category Potted Plants.  This award will be given by a representative of Willow Garden Club.

MARY ELLEN MILLER EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR AWARD:  This award will be given to the exhibitor who earns the highest point total in both shows, artistic design and horticulture classes.

AWARD OF DISTINCTION:  This award will be given to the exhibitor of the senior artistic design entry (not necessarily a blue-ribbon winner) judged most distinctive and original.  One award per show.

POINTS

Points will be determined as follows:

Blue Ribbon – 4 points

Red Ribbon – 3 points

Yellow Ribbon – 2 points

White or Green Ribbon (Honorable Mention) – 1 point

SCIOTO COUNTY FAIR FLOWER SHOW 2017

Section I:  Container Grown Plants

Plants must be owned and grown by the exhibitor for at least two months.  The exhibitor must furnish all plant names.  No oil or polish permitted on foliage.  All plant materials must be clean and well groomed, and containers must be scrubbed clean and either watertight or placed in a saucer.  Container-grown plants should be large enough to be good specimens of the variety, but not too large to be handled easily.

Prizes:     1st  $2.00,  2nd  $1.75,    3rd  $1.50,   4th  $1.00

Class

  1. Cacti.  May be multiple stemmed, any variety, named, one plant, pot not to exceed 12” in diameter, plant not to exceed 24” in height.
  2. Succulents.  May be multiple stemmed, any variety, named, one plant, pot not to exceed 12” in diameter, plant not to exceed 24” in height.
  1. Foliage Plant.  One plant per pot.  Any variety other than fern or coleus, named, may be multiple stemmed, pot not to exceed 12” in diameter, plant not to exceed 24” in height.
  1. Blooming houseplant.  Any variety, not an annual, named, container not to exceed 12” in diameter, plant not to exceed 24” in height.
  1. Ornamental Pepper Plant.  Any variety, named, not to exceed 12″ in diameter.  Must preregister.

Section II Horticulture

Prizes:    1st  $2.00,  2nd  $1.75,  3rd  $1.50,  4th  $1.00

  1. Miniature Rose, named, any variety, one bloom, disbudded, with foliage and thorns attached.
  1. Rose, hybrid tea, named, one bloom, disbudded, with foliage and thorns attached.
    1. White, yellow, yellow blend, orange, orange blend.
    2. Pink, pink blend, apricot blend, mauve, mauve blend.
    3. Red, red blend, orange-red, russet.
  2. Shrub rose.  One spray with foliage and thorns attached, not disbudded
  1. Rose, full blown bloom, named, one bloom, disbudded with foliage and thorns attached.
  1. Flowering Begonia Bowl, one bloom named, stem removed, floating in a clear glass ivy bowl.
  1. Rose, floribunda, polyantha, grandiflora, or Old English, named, one stem, not disbudded, with foliage and thorns attached.
  1. Zinnia, Medium Size, named, disbudded, with foliage attached, one bloom.
  1. Zinnia, Dahlia flowered, named disbudded, with foliage attached, one bloom.
  1. Zinnia, Small flowered, named, disbudded, with foliage attached, 3 matched blooms.
  1. Marigold, French Vanilla, Special Class.  Disbudded, with foliage attached, one bloom.
  2. Marigold, large flowered, named, disbudded, with foliage attached, one bloom.
  1. Sunflower, one bloom, not to exceed 9” in diameter, disbudded, named, foliage attached.
  1. Sunflower, Red Sun, one bloom, not to exceed 9” in diameter, disbudded,  foliage attached.  SPECIAL CLASS
  1. Dahlia, one bloom, any variety or type, named, disbudded with foliage attached.
  1. Gladiolus, named, one spike, disbudded, solid color without markings.
  1. Gladiolus, named, one spike, disbudded, with markings.
  1. Hydrangea, named, any variety, one bloom, foliage attached.
  1. Celosia, plumed, named, one stem may or may not be disbudded, foliage attached.
  1. Celosia, crested, named, one stem, foliage attached.
  1. Coleus, a collection of cut coleus named with three varieties each.  SPECIAL CLASS
  2. Caladium, A collection of cut Caladium leaves, named with 3 varieties, each in a separate container.  Limited space, must pre-register.  SPECIAL CLASS

Section III  Junior Horticulture

  1.  Annual Flower.  One bloom, any variety, named, not to exceed 8” in diameter, disbudded with foliage attached.
  2.  Perennial Flower.  One bloom, any variety, named, not to exceed 8” in diameter,disbudded with foliage attached.

VISITING THE FARM

Monday, August 7,  2017

Prizes:  1st $5.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00, 4th ribbon

Section IV  Junior Artistic

  1. Playtime at the Farm.  OPEN CLASS Designer’s Choice.  Background – Lime Green.

Section V  Senior Artistic

  1. Planting a Flower Garden.  A Small Creative Design from 5” to 12”.  Staged in a 12″ white cubicle.  (4 f the 8 will be in Novice Class.)  Novice Class – Entrants must not have won a blue ribbon in artistic design at any previous Scioto County Fair.
  2. Sewing Lessons.  A Miniature Choice Design not to exceed 5” in any direction. Staged on a wooden shelf using a thimble.
  3.  Fall Treasurers.  Creative Illuminary Design. Background:  Soft Pink  32” x 48”
  4. Over the River and Through the Woods.  Creative Satellitic Design. Background:  Yellow  32” x 48”
  5. Campfire Cookout.  Exhibition Table Type II. Background:  Light Blue  26” x 42”
  6. Country Wheels.  Choice Design. Background:  Orange  32” x 48” Wide
  7. Don’t Slam the Screen Door.  A small garden staged in front of a screen door.  Must provide your own screen door.
  8. Quilting Bee.  Choice design including a quilt (SPECIAL CLASS). Designer provides own background.  Design not to exceed 36” in width.

Thursday, August 10,  2017

Prizes:  1st $5.00, 2nd $4.00, 3rd $3.00, 4th ribbon

Section VI  Junior Artistic

  1. Working on the Farm.  OPEN CLASS  Choice Design. Background:  Lime Green

Section VII  Senior Artistic

  1. Drying Flowers.  A Small Choice Design from 5” – 12”. Staged in a 12” white cubicle using dried flowers.
  2. Gathering Nuts and Pine Cones.  A Miniature Choice Design not to exceed 5” in any direction. Staged on a wooden shelf using nuts and pine cones.
  3. A Walk in the Shade.  A Traditional, All Foliage Design. Background:  Soft Pink  32” x 48” high.
  4. Barnyard Bounty.  A Creative Assemblage Design. Background:  Yellow  32” x 48” high.
  5. Garden Party for Grandma.  Exhibition Table Type I. Background:  Light Blue  26” x 42”.
  6. Gathering the Harvest.  A Choice Design to include vegetables or fruit. Background:  Orange  32” x 48” high.
  7. Decorating the Screen Door.  Decorating a Screen Door with a Wreath.
  8. Helping Grandpa with Chores.  A Choice Design (SPECIAL CLASS).  Designer provides background. Design not to exceed 36” in width.

Section VIII  Educational Exhibit

  1. Bees at Work on the Farm.  Honey Bees at Work.  Minford Garden Club – Margaret Reed.

Section IX  Invitational Exhibit

  1. The Farm Yard.  An exhibition Garden with contributions from members ofall Garden Clubs under the guidance of Wooten Landscaping and Brenda Wooten and Melanie Karr from Portsmouth Garden Club.

PLEASE NOTE

BUILDING SET UP TIME WILL BE SATURDAY,  August 5, 2017 – 8:30 am

THE FIRST SHOW OF THE WEEK WILL BE ON:

MONDAY,  August 7, 2017

Must Be Staged By 11:00 a.m.

THE SECOND SHOW WILL BE ON:

THURSDAY, August 10, 2017

Must Be Staged By 11:00 a.m.

Special Plants for this year are Sunflower: Red Sun- Ferry Morris and Marigold: French Vanilla-Burpee’s.  May be purchased at Lowe’s.